Burrell v. Imperial Recovery Partners, LLC
[…] behavior to collect the debt. See Mich. Comp. Laws §339.915 (h), (n). As shown above,
Plaintiff has made the allegations required to find a violation of the Michigan Occupational
Code.
4
Because Plaintiff has established a violati on, he is entitled to br ing an action for
damages. (“A person who suffers injury, lo ss, or damage, or from whom money was
collected by the use of a method, act, or practi
ce in violation of this art icle or rules
promulgated under this article, may bring an action for damages or other equitable relief.”
Mich. Comp. Law § 339.916(1).) The Occupational Code provides damages. See Mich.
Comp. Law § 339.916(2) (“If the court finds for
the petitioner, recovery shall be in the
amount of actual dam ages or $50.00, whichever is greater. If the court finds that the
method, act, or practice was a willful violation, it may award a civil penalty of not less than
3 times the actual damages, or $150.00, whichev is greater and shall award reasonable
er
attorney’s fees and court costs incurred in the connection with the action.”)
Under the Occupational Code, Plaintiff requests $3,000.00, which is three times the
statutory amount that Plaintiff is entitled to under the FDCPA. Here, the Cour t cannot
award the $3,000.00 as Plaintiff requests. Pl aintiff has not shown that he suffered any