Davis v. Oakland Pebble Creek Housing Associates, LP
[…] The photographs of the area in question submitted to the Court by the parties are hazy, unclear, and therefore inconclusive. As such, a genuine factual issue remains as to whether the concrete surrounding the crack was uneven to such an extent that it would have been open and obvious to the average invitee. See Novotney, 198 Mich. App. at 474. The Court turns next to Plaintiff’s claim that Defendant violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 554.139 (Count II). B. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 554.139 Section 554.139 provides in pertinent part: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license[.] Mich. Comp.