Biondo et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank (N.A.)
[…] Dep. of Eugene Biondo, p. 101-02. This argument makes little sense. The Biondos were not prohibited by their variable-rate loan from making double or triple payments, and their decision not to do so appears unrelated to the alleged fraud. The Biondos are therefore precluded from receiving any money damages in this case as any damages would, at this point, be purely speculative. However, this does not mean that the Biondos have no remedy, as the Court is still capable of granting equitable relief. Page 5 of 7 B. Statute of Frauds Chase next argues that Mich. Comp. Law § 566.132(2) states that “[a]n action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution.” Among the promises are “a promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.”