Strobel v. Dillon et al
[…] Corrections security restrictions allow an inmate to have only one bank account—a
prison account—during incarceration, and they require that an inmate receive all funds
and conduct all financial transactions through the prison account. See Mich. Dep't of
Corrs. Policy Directive No. 04.02.105 (2004).
Michigan enacted SCFRA to reimburse the State for the costs of detaining and
providing for a prisoner. Under SCFRA, the attorney general may seek reimbursement
for expenses incurred during a prisoner's incarceration by filing a complaint against the
prisoner in the state trial court. M.C.L. Laws § 800.404(1). Under § 800.404(3), the
state court may order any person, corporation, or entity having custody of a prisoner's
assets to “appropriate and apply the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the
state.” However, this provision of SCFRA is not applicable where, as here, a prisoner's
assets are held by a private pension plan. The State recognizes that application of §
800.404(3) in this situation would violate ERISA’s anti-alienation provision, which states