Police and Fire Retirement Sytem of the City of Detroit et al v. SNYDER et al
[…] materially breached that consent agreement.
M.C.L. § 141.1515(1).
If the governor determines pursuant to subsection (1) that a financial emergency exists,
the governor must provide the governing body and chief administrative officer of the local
government with a written notification of the determination, along with “notice that the chief
administrative officer or the governing body of the local government has 7 days after the date of
the notification to request a hearing conducted by the state financial authority or the state
financial authority’s designee.” M.C.L. § 141.1515(2). Following the hearing, the governor
must “either confirm or revoke, in writing, the determination of the existence of a financial
emergency.” Id.
The Act further provides that, if the governor confirms the existence of a financial
emergency, the local government may then file an appeal to the Ingham county circuit court.
M.C.L. § 141.1515(3).
Section 15(4) provides that the governor shall appoint an emergency manager upon