Foley v. Walled Lake et al
[…] 318, and the officer “cannot simply turn a blind eye toward potentially exculpatory
evidence.” Ahlers, 188 F.3d at 372 “In general, the existence of probable cause in a
§ 1983 action presents a jury question, unless there is only one reasonable
determination possible.” Fridley, 291 F.3d at 872 (quotation marks omitted).
As discussed above, Plaintiff was arrested in the building where he was a
resident. On its face, this fact alone would ordinarily preclude qualified immunity
because, as Plaintiff notes, the Michigan trespass statute, M.C.L. § 750.552 requires
one to have “enter[ed] the . . . premises of another without lawful authority after
having been forbidden to do so by the owner or occupant or the agent of the owner or
16
occupant.” However, the Court notes that this is not the ordinary trespass case in that,
though Plaintiff was a rightful occupant of the building, he had been directed that his
use of the common areas was limited due to past infractions and further, he was told