Foley v. Walled Lake et al
[…] Ahlers, 188 F.3d at 372 “In general, the existence of probable cause in a § 1983 action presents a jury question, unless there is only one reasonable determination possible.” Fridley, 291 F.3d at 872 (quotation marks omitted). As discussed above, Plaintiff was arrested in the building where he was a resident. On its face, this fact alone would ordinarily preclude qualified immunity because, as Plaintiff notes, the Michigan trespass statute, M.C.L. § 750.552 requires one to have “enter[ed] the . . . premises of another without lawful authority after having been forbidden to do so by the owner or occupant or the agent of the owner or 16 occupant.”