Cline v. Scutt
[…] And
4
The highest minimum sentence scored under the sentencing guidelines was
eighteen years, nine months. Petitioner received a minimum sentence of twenty-five
years for his kidnapping conviction.
18
the contention that the state court violated Michigan law fails to state a claim for which
habeas corpus relief may be granted. Austin v. Jackson, 213 F.3d 298, 300 (6th Cir.
2000).
Furthermore, Petitioner’s sentence of twenty-five to forty years in prison for
kidnapping and ten to fifteen years in prison for vulnerable adult abuse did not exceed
the statutory limits. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.349(3) (kidnapping is punishable by
imprisonment for life or any term of years); Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.145n(1)
(“Vulnerable adult abuse in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for
not more than 15 years . . . .”) “As long as the sentence remains within the statutory
limits, trial courts have historically been given wide discretion in determining ‘the type
and extent of punishment for convicted defendants.’ ” Austin, 213 F.3d at 301 (quoting
Williams v. New York, 337 U.S. 241, 245 (1949)).