Cline v. Scutt
[…] 2254(d)(2)).
Moreland v. Bradshaw, 699 F.3d 908, 916-17 (6th Cir. 2012), cert denied, __ U.S. __,
134 S. Ct. 110 (2013).
2. Application
The Jackson standard “must be applied with explicit reference to the substantive
elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324
n.16. In Michigan, “[f]irst-degree vulnerable-adult abuse occurs when ‘the caregiver
intentionally causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a vulnerable
adult.’” People v. Comella, 296 Mich. App. 643, 649-50; 823 N.W.2d 138, 141 (2012)
15
(quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.145n(1)), appeal denied, 493 Mich. 905; 823 N.W.2d
278 (2012).
The only element in dispute here is whether the complainant was a vulnerable
adult. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.145m(u)(i), a vulnerable adult can mean “[a]n
individual age 18 or over who because of age, developmental disability, mental illness,
or physical disability requires supervision or personal case or lacks the personal and
social skills required to live independently.” “Personal care” is defined in Mich. Comp.
Laws § 750.145m(m) as “assistance with eating, dressing, personal hygiene, grooming,
or maintenance of a medication schedule as directed and supervised by a vulnerable
adult’s physician.”
Petitioner points out that, although the complainant was blind and diabetic, she
lived independently for a while after they met and worked as a reservation agent for
Northwest Airlines. She occasionally traveled by airplane to the Upper Peninsula to