Alomari v. Overseas Shipholding Group, Inc. et al
[…] A. Michigan’s Long-Arm Statutes Do Not Authorize Jurisdiction Over Defendants. Plaintiff asserts that this Court has specific or limited jurisdiction over Defendants based 5 on the Michigan long-arm statute. Specifically, Plaintiff contends that Defendants’ tortious conduct has had an in-state effect and also that Defendants publicize their companies as global companies, thus purposefully availing themselves to residents of Michigan.2 The Court does not agree. Michigan’s long-arm statute, MCL § 600.705, provides, in pertinent part: The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. (2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort. M.C.L. § 600.705. Plaintiff does not allege that Defendants have transacted any business within the state.