Sembly et al v. U.S. Bank National Association ND
[…] Plaintiffs’ final claim suggests that Defendant’s alleged “robo-signing” of
affidavits constituted a deceptive act or unfair practice in violation of state law.
However, there is no cause of action under Michigan law for a deceptive act or unfair
practice. Salman v. U.S. Bank, NA, No. 11–10253, 2011 WL 4945845, at *6 (E.D. Mich.
Oct. 18, 2011). As such, the Court will construe Plaintiffs’ claim as arising under the
Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”). Id.
Nevertheless, Plaintiffs’ claim fails as a matter of law, even construing it as arising
under the MCPA. Section 445.904(1)(a) of the MCPA states that the entire MCPA does
not apply to “transaction[s] or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered
by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United
States.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.904(1)(a). “It is settled Michigan law that state
savings banks conducting residential mortgage loan transactions fall under this exemption
and are thus not bound by the MCPA.” Salman v. U.S. Bank, NA, No. 11–10253, 2011
WL 4945845, at *6 (E.D. Mich.