McKinney v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
[…] (1) That the defendant made a material representation; (2) that it was false;
(3) that at the time the representation was made the defendant knew that it
was false, or made it recklessly, without any knowledge of its truth, and as
a positive assertion; (4) that the defendant made it with the intention that it
should be acted upon by the plaintiff; (5) that the plaintiff acted in reliance
upon it; and (6) that he thereby suffered injury.
Hi–Way Motor Co. v. Int’l Harvester Co., 247 N.W.2d 813, 816 (Mich. 1976). McKinney’s
claim is barred by the statute of frauds. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2), a party
may not bring an action against a financial institution to enforce a promise to modify a loan
unless the promise “is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial
institution.”
He lacks any signed writing containing a promise to modify his loan or delay
foreclosure beyond 90 days.
Regardless of how Plaintiff labels his claim against
10
Defendant, it is barred by § 566.132(2). Crown Technology v. D & N Bank, FSB, 619 N.W.
2d 66, 72 (Mich. Ct. App. 2000).