McKinney v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
[…] Hi–Way Motor Co. v. Int’l Harvester Co., 247 N.W.2d 813, 816 (Mich. 1976). McKinney’s claim is barred by the statute of frauds. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(2), a party may not bring an action against a financial institution to enforce a promise to modify a loan unless the promise “is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution.” He lacks any signed writing containing a promise to modify his loan or delay foreclosure beyond 90 days. Regardless of how Plaintiff labels his claim against 10 Defendant, it is barred by § 566.132(2). Crown Technology v. D & N Bank, FSB, 619 N.W. 2d 66, 72 (Mich. Ct. App. 2000).