Laborers Pension Trust Fund - Detroit and Vicinity et al v. Telegraph Paving Company, Incorporated
[…] or delivery thereof to the judgment debtor;
(3) Order the satisfaction of the judgment out of property, money, or other things in
action, liquidated or unliquidated, not exempt from execution;
(4) Appoint a receiver of any property the judgment debtor has or may thereafter
acquire; and
(5) Make any order as within his discretion seems appropriate in regard to carrying
out the full intent and purpose of these provisions to subject any nonexempt assets
of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment
debtor.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6104. Significantly, “[i]t is not necessary that execution be returned
unsatisfied before proceedings under this chapter are commenced.” Ibid.
The Michigan Revised Judicature Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6110(1), empowers a judge
to issue a subpoena for the purposes of conducting discovery on judgment-related matters:
Upon an affidavit, showing to the satisfaction of the judge that any person has money