Rainey et al v. U.S. Bank National Association, as Trustee for JPMorgan Mortgage Acquisition Trust 2006-NC1 et al
[…] complaint and are central to their claim. In accordance with Weiner and Northville Downs, the
Court need not convert the defendants motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment.
1.
Foreclosure sales by advertisement are governed by statute. Senters v. Ottawa Sav. Bank,
FSB, 443 Mich. 45, 50, 503 N.W.2d 639, 641 (1993). “Once the mortgagee elects to foreclose a
mortgage by this method, the statute governs the prerequisites of the sale, notice of foreclosure and
publication, mechanisms of the sale, and redemption.” Ibid. (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3201
et seq.). Section 600.3204 provides that “a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all
of the following circumstances exist:
(a) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell
became operative.
(b) An action or proceeding has not been instituted, at law, to recover the debt
secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage; or, if an action or proceeding
has been instituted, the action or proceeding has been discontinued; or an execution
on a judgment rendered in an action or proceeding has been returned unsatisfied, in
whole or in part.
(c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded.
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of
an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the
mortgage.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1). “If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the
original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216
evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.3204(3).
-8-
Mortgagees seeking to foreclose by advertisement must publish notice of their intent to do
so “for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where