Rainey et al v. U.S. Bank National Association, as Trustee for JPMorgan Mortgage Acquisition Trust 2006-NC1 et al
[…] Laws § 600.3204(1). “If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the
original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216
evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.3204(3).
-8-
Mortgagees seeking to foreclose by advertisement must publish notice of their intent to do
so “for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where
the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold . . . are situated.” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 600.3208. They must also post a true copy “in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises
described in the notice” “within fifteen days after the first publication of the notice.” Id. That notice
must include:
(a) The names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee, and the foreclosing
assignee, if any.
(b) The date of the mortgage and the date the mortgage was recorded.