Anika & Associates, Inc. v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Determining credibility,
weighing evidence, and drawing reasonable inferences are left to the trier of fact. See
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).
IV. DISCUSSION
Anika says it is entitled to summary judgment on count I of the first amended
complaint, and that Hartford must pay the balance of the appraisal award, as well as
interest under the Unfair Trade Practices Act (UTPA).
Under the UTPA, an insurer is
required to “pay . . . to its insured . . . 12% interest . . . on claims not paid on a timely basis.”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006. “If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid
shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received
by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum.” Id. § 500.2006(4). Anika contends that there
is no genuine issue of material fact that payment is in fact untimely because it submitted
its final statements in support of the claim, at the latest, on June 10, 2010, but still has not
been paid the balance of the appraisal award.