Davis v. C.R. Bard, Inc. et al
[…] These questions, which require the weighing of expert testimony and evidence, are quintessentially questions for the jury. Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment DENIED as to the question of defective design. C. Defendants’ Compliance with FDA Standards Defendants argue that the approval of their G2 filter by the FDA creates a rebuttable presumption that they are not liable for any injury stemming from their product. Defendants rely on Mich. Comp. Law § 600.2946(4), which states: In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the manufacturer or seller is not liable if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold or delivered to the initial purchaser or user, the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm was in compliance with standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury set forth in a federal or state statute or was approved by, or was in compliance with regulations or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury promulgated by, a federal or state agency responsible for reviewing the safety of the product. Noncompliance with a standard relevant to the event causing the death or injury set forth in a federal or state statute or lack of approval by, or noncompliance with regulations or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury promulgated by, a federal or state agency does not raise a presumption of negligence on the part of a manufacturer or seller. Evidence of compliance or noncompliance with a regulation or standard not relevant to the event causing the death or injury is not admissible. Plaintiff responds that while it is true that there is a rebuttable presumption created by FDA approval, Mich. Comp.