Davis v. C.R. Bard, Inc. et al
[…] Evidence of compliance or noncompliance with a regulation or standard not relevant to the event causing the death or injury is not admissible. Plaintiff responds that while it is true that there is a rebuttable presumption created by FDA approval, Mich. Comp. Law § 600.2949a states that: If the court determines that at the time of manufacture or distribution the defendant had actual knowledge that the product was defective and that there was a substantial likelihood that the defect would cause the injury that is the basis of the action, and the defendant willfully disregarded that knowledge in the manufacture or distribution of the product, then sections 2946(4) . . . do not apply. Page 8 of 19 Thus, Defendants argument regarding FDA compliance creating a presumption of a lack of liability is only true if there is not a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Defendants had actual knowledge that the G2 filter was defective and that there was a substantial likelihood that the defect would the injury that is the basis of this action (fracture). If there is a genuine issue of material fact as to this question, summary judgment should be denied. Plaintiff argues that the Recovery filter was unacceptably prone to fracture, as discussed above.