Sanders v. Michigan Department of Corrections et al
[…] C.
Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
Plaintiff next asserts that the Magistrate Judge erred in finding that he failed to exhaust
his administrative remedies as to Defendant Martin.4 Plaintiff claims that such an argument is
“absurd” because “Defendant Martin’s actions and the various incidents of interfering with
Plaintiff’s Step 1 grievance processes were all part of a single claim of retaliation.” (Dkt. No. 40
at 3).
The Magistrate Judge accurately noted that pursuant to the Prison Litigation Reform Act
(“PLRA”) of 1996, specifically 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a), “[n]o action shall be brought with respect
to prison conditions under § 1983 ... by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other
correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.” This
requirement is mandatory and applies to all actions brought with respect to prison conditions,
regardless of the nature of the wrong or the type of relief sought. Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516,
517 (2002).