Oakland,County of et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] Fannie Mae’s federal charter provides that:
The corporation, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or
other security holdings, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or
hereafter imposed by any State, territory, possession, Commonwealth, or
dependency of the United States, or by the District of Columbia, or by any
county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the
corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local
taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed. 12 U.S.C. §
1723a(c)(2) (emphasis added)
In nearly identical terms, Freddie Mac’s charter states:
5
The Corporation, including its franchise, activities, capital, reserves, surplus, and
income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any
territory, dependency, or possession of the United States or by any State,
county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the
Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local
taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.
12 U.S.C. § 1452(e) (emphasis added).
Lastly, HERA provides that FHFA:
including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, and its income, shall be
exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local
taxing authority, except that any real property of the Agency shall be subject to
State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according
to its value as other real property is taxed . . . 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(2) (emphasis
added).
In addition, HERA provides that FHFA, as Conservator, shall not be liable for any fines
or penalties “including those arising from the failure of any person to pay any real