Jozlin et al v. U. S. Bank National Association et al
[…] F. In advancing their seventh, eighth, and ninth claims, the Jozlins point to the Defendants’ allegedly unreasonable debt collection practices under Michigan law, and for their violations of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. 9 With respect to their seventh claim, it is the Jozlins view that the Defendants violated Michigan’s Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”). However, this claim must fail because residential mortgage loan transactions - such as those that are found in the instant case - are exempt from the Michigan statute. Specifically,§ 445.904(1)(a) of MCPA states that it does not apply to “a transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” Those Michigan courts and federal courts which have applied Michigan law have consistently held that the MCPA does not apply to those claims which have arisen out of residential mortgage loan transactions. See, e.g. Newton v. Bank West, 262 Mich.