Butzel Long P.C. v. Hartley Amusements, Inc. et al
[…] Bithell, 657 N.W.2d 759,
777 (Mich. Ct. App. 2002) (citing Watkins v. Ford, 37 N.W. 300 (1888)). “[W]here a
plaintiff is able to show that the mutual dealings which have occurred between two
parties have been adjusted, settled, and a balance struck, the law implies a promise to
pay that balance.” Id.
An account stated may be proven, among other ways, by “evidence of an
express understanding, or of words and acts, and the necessary and proper inferences
from them.” Keywell, 657 N.W.2d at 777-78 (quoting Kaunitz v. Wheeler, 73 N.W.2d
263 (1955)). Moreover, pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2145, if a plaintiff “makes
an affidavit of the amount due and attaches to the affidavit a copy of the account” and
6
serves these on the defendant, then “the affidavit ‘shall be deemed prima facie evidence
of indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an
affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney denying the
[indebtedness].’” Klochko Equip. Rental Co. v. Village Green Constr., L.L.C., No.
235599, 2003 WL 21398305 (Mich. Ct. App. June 17, 2003) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 600.2145) (alteration in original).
Plaintiff here has alleged the necessary elements of an account stated claim,