Tankersley et al v. Lynch et al
[…] (citing Arnett v. Myers, 281 F.3d 552, 561 (6th Cir. 2002); Cockrel v. Shelby Cty. Sch. Dist., 270 F.3d 1036, 1056 (6th Cir. 2001))). Section 32 provides that Defendants are not liable for CoW’s MFIL violations if they had “no knowledge of or reasonable grounds to believe in the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1532. The statute necessarily requires the Court to identify “the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist” before it evaluates whether Defendants had “no knowledge of or reasonable grounds to believe” in those facts. Given the procedural history of this matter, the Court extracts the operative facts from the “interim” award.