Estate of Jerry Malloy, Deceased v. PNC Bank, Successor to Commonwealth United Mortgage a Division of National City Bank of Indiana et al
[…] and Iqbal.
E. Plaintiffs' Cause of Action for Claim and Delivery Fails
In Count IX of Plaintiffs' amended complaint, they allege that the Malloy Mortgage
Note is Plaintiffs' "private property" and "should be returned to it as necessary to prevent
fraudulent negotiation of the note[.]" (Am. Compl., ¶ 101.) Under Michigan law, a civil
action for claim and delivery "may be brought to recover possession of any goods or
chattels which have been unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained and to recover damages
sustained by the taking or unlawful detention."
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2920(1).
However, "an action may not be maintained under this section by a person who, at the time
the action is commenced, does not have a right to possession of the goods or chattels
taken or detained." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2920(1)(c). For all the reasons stated above,
Plaintiffs cannot state a cause of action for claim and delivery based on allegations that
Defendant U.S. Bank unlawfully took or detained the Mortgage Note at issue here.