Estate of Jerry Malloy, Deceased v. PNC Bank, Successor to Commonwealth United Mortgage a Division of National City Bank of Indiana et al
[…] Id. Subsequently, in November 2009, National City Bank merged with and into Defendant PNC Bank, N.A. with PNC Bank as the surviving entity. Federal law requires that, when there is a merger between two national banking associations, the old national bank’s identity is continued in the new national bank into which it merged and that the two are thereafter consider one and the same entity. See 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (“The corporate existence of each of the merging banks or banking associations participating in such merger shall be merged into and continued in the receiving association and such receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger. All rights . . . of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer.”). Thus, there was no need for any 11 assignment to PNC Bank, and PNC Bank’s authority to assign the Malloy Mortgage was derived from its merger with National City Bank which in turn derived its authority to assign the Malloy Mortgage from its merger with National City Mortgage Co.