Collins et al v. Macomb County Sheriff et al
[…] Fannie Mae. Plaintiffs allege that Wells Fargo was not permitted to foreclose on their
property and has wrongfully refused to return it to them. Compl. ¶ 69. Only personal
property may be the subject of an action for conversion. Eadus v. Hunter, 268 Mich. 233,
237, 256 N.W. 323, 325 (Mich. 1934); Embrey v. Weissman, 74 Mich. App. 138, 143, 253
N.W.2d 687, 690 (Mich. Ct. App. 1974) (“Property while still part of the realty cannot be
the subject of conversion.”). Plaintiffs argue that they have properly brought a conversion
claim under Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2919a, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover
3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable
attorney fees:
(a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property
to the other person’s own use.
(b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding
in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the
person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the
concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the
property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
Although the statute does not expressly distinguish between real and personal property, the
terms “stolen,” “embezzled,” and “converted” apply only to personal property. See Thoma
v. Tracy Motor Sales, Inc., 360 Mich. 434, 438, 104 N.W.2d 360, 362 (Mich. 1960)