Collins et al v. Macomb County Sheriff et al
[…] U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44654 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 26, 2011); Stein v. U.S. Bancorp, No. 1014026, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18357, at *29 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 24, 2011). Plaintiffs assert
that Wells Fargo improperly used a “credit bid” to obtain the property at the sheriff’s sale.
Under Michigan law, however, the mortgagee may acquire property at a foreclosure sale
without making actual payment to the sheriff if the bid is not in excess of the outstanding
loan balance. Feldman v. Equitable Trust Co., 278 Mich. 619, 622, 270 N.W. 809, 810
3
Plaintiffs cite Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3204(3), which provides: “If the party
foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of
title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of
the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” This provision does not invalidate
an assignment simply because it was executed in order to allow foreclosure.
7
(Mich. 1937).
Plaintiffs rely heavily on the Michigan Court of Appeals’ decision in Saurman,
alleging that Wells Fargo did not have “ownership or an interest in the indebtedness.”