Avery v. Summit Health, Inc.
[…] traits. Avery is essentially re-characterizing her age based discrimination claims as gender based
discrimination claims. All of Avery’s discrimination claims are age based discrimination claims
no matter how they are presented to the Court.
B.
Avery’s Aiding and Abetting Claims under the ELCRA.
Summit Health contends that under the ELCRA a corporation cannot aid, abet, incite,
compel, or coerce its agents to engage in a violation because a corporation and its agents are not
20
separate entities for the purposes of the ELCRA. (Docket No. 32, at 26.)
Section 37.2701 of the ELCRA provides that:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: . . .
(b) Aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in a violation of
this act.
M.C.L. § 32.701(b). The ELCRA defines a person as a “corporation.” M.C.L. § 37.2103(g).
Neither party presented any case law establishing whether a corporation can or cannot be
liable for aiding and abetting its agents’ violation of the ELCRA. A somewhat similar issue has been