Avery v. Summit Health, Inc.
[…] Warren Tool Co. v. Stephenson, 11 Mich. App. 274, 300, 161 N.W.2d 133 (1968).”); Edmonds v.
Fehler & Feinauer Const. Co., 252 F.2d 639, 641 (6th Cir. 1958) (“A corporation acts through its
agents.”).
C.
Avery’s Attempted Discrimination Claim Under the ELCRA.
Summit Health contends that the ELCRA does not provide a cause of action for attempted
discrimination because a plaintiff must have suffered an adverse employment action to bring a
discrimination claim under the ELCRA. (Docket No. 32, at 26–27.)
Michigan Compiled Laws Section 37.2701(c) of the ELCRA provides that: “Two or more
persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not . . . [a]ttempt directly or indirectly to commit an
act prohibited by this act.” M.C.L. § 37.2701(c).
Avery offer no case law describing how a corporation can attempt to discriminate against an
employee under the ELCRA. The only elements that a defendant can “attempt” under the ELCRA