Cornelius v. Dykema Gossett PLLC
[…] not required to anticipate every possible idiosyncratic contingency that might affect a
particular participant’s or beneficiary’s status.” Lorenzen v. Employees Retirement Plan
of the Sperry and Hutchinson Co., 896 F.2d 228, 236 (7th Cir. 1990) (citations omitted).
The statute and regulations set forth the specific information that must be included in an
SPD. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b); 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3. This Court disagrees with
Magistrate Judge Hluchaniuk that the methodology at issue is included therein.
Magistrate Judge Hluchaniuk relied on 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(n). This
subsection provides:
(n) In the case of an employee pension benefit plan, a description and
5
explanation of the plan provisions for determining years of service for
eligibility to participate, vesting, and breaks in service, and years of
participation for benefit accrual. The description shall state the service
required to accrue full benefits and the manner in which accrual of benefits
is prorated for employees failing to complete full service for a year.
29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(n). This provision relates to eligibility, not the calculation of
actual benefits. There is no concern regarding Plaintiff’s eligibility for benefits. For this
reason, the Court concludes that Magistrate Judge Hluchaniuk did not err in concluding