Clements v. Prudential Protective Services, LLC
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff argues that Defendant should be estopped from claiming that she failed to comply with FMLA requirements, including those regarding notice. Plaintiff’s estoppel argument is based on her claim that Defendant failed to notify its employees (including Plaintiff) of their FMLA leave rights as required by the relevant regulations. [Keywell Dep., pp. 28-29, 6568]. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that Defendant failed to comply with FMLA requirements regarding employer’s notice and posting obligations set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 2619 and 29 C.F.R. § 825.300(a). Section 2619 reads: Each employer shall post and keep posted, in conspicuous places on the premises of the employer where notices to employees and applicants for employment are customarily posted, a notice, to be prepared or approved by the Secretary, setting forth excerpts from, or summaries of, the pertinent provisions of this subchapter and information pertaining to the filing of a charge. 29 U.S.C. § 2619(a).