Clements v. Prudential Protective Services, LLC
[…] The Act further entitles an eligible employee who takes a leave under § 2612 for the intended purpose of the leave to be reinstated upon her return from leave to the position she held before the leave or to an equivalent position. See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1). Two distinct theories for recovery on FMLA claims are recognized in the Sixth Circuit: (1) the “entitlement” or “interference” theory, and (2) the “retaliation” or “discrimination” theory. See Arban v. West Publishing Corp., 345 F.3d 390, 400-401 (6th Cir. 2003). The “entitlement” or “interference” theory arises from 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), which states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided in this subchapter,” and from § 2614(a)(1), which provides that “any eligible employee who takes leave ... shall be entitled, on return from a such leave (A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an