Clements v. Prudential Protective Services, LLC
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1). Two distinct theories for recovery on FMLA claims are recognized in the Sixth Circuit: (1) the “entitlement” or “interference” theory, and (2) the “retaliation” or “discrimination” theory. See Arban v. West Publishing Corp., 345 F.3d 390, 400-401 (6th Cir. 2003). The “entitlement” or “interference” theory arises from 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), which states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided in this subchapter,” and from § 2614(a)(1), which provides that “any eligible employee who takes leave ... shall be entitled, on return from a such leave (A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an equivalent position.” Arban at 401. The “retaliation” or “discrimination” theory arises from § 2615(a)(2), which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter.” Id.