Meyer et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] requires a breach of duty separate and distinct from a breach of contract.”). Plaintiff has
not pled any duty owed to him by defendants that is independent from the parties’
contractual relationship found in the note and mortgage.
Third, the fraud claims are subject to dismissal under the statute of frauds. In
Michigan, certain types of agreements must be in writing before they can be enforced.
Crown Technology Park v. D&N Bank, F.S.B., 242 Mich. App. 538, 548 (2000). The
burden of proving an enforceable agreement is even heavier when claiming against a
financial institution. Specifically, M.C.L. § 566.132(2) provides, in relevant part, that an
action cannot be brought against a financial institution to enforce any “financial
accommodation,” unless the promise or commitment “is in writing and signed with an
authorized signature by the financial institution.” In Crown Technology, the plaintiff sued
the defendant bank to enforce an alleged unwritten promise by the bank to waive a
prepayment penalty provision in the plaintiff’s mortgage loan. The court of appeals held
19