Meyer et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] intended to include conduct the legality of which is in dispute . . .
we conclude that the relevant inquiry is not whether the specific
misconduct alleged by the plaintiffs is “specifically authorized.”
21
Rather, it is whether the general transaction is specifically
authorized by law, regardless of whether the specific misconduct is
prohibited.
Id. at 438 (quoting Smith v. Globe Life Ins. Co., 460 Mich. 446, 465 (1999))
(modifications & emphasis in original).
Here, as explained above, CMI is a national banking association that is chartered
and governed by the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 371(a), which authorizes national
banking associations to “make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit
secured by liens on interests in real estate.” Courts have consistently applied the
MCPA exemption to the mortgage business of regulated lending institutions. See
Newton, 262 Mich. App. at 438 (“[W]e conclude that the residential mortgage loan
transactions fit squarely within the exemption.”); Hanning v. Homecomings Fin.