Daimler AG v. Shuanghuan Automobile Company, LTD. et al
[…] constitute the “transaction of any business” within Michigan. Id. (implying that the site in
Neogen would also fail to satisfy the Michigan long-arm statute, thereby declining to
engage in any due process analysis whatsoever).
Last, Daimler argues that Des Moines Motors, by posting pictures and
information relating to the infringing vehicles on the website, created customer
confusion in violation of the Lanham Act. In other words, Des Moines Motors committed
a tort within Michigan for purposes of the Michigan long-arm statute. See M.C.L. §
600.715(2) (“The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the
state resulting in an action for tort.”). However, as previously discussed, Des Moines
Motor’s website is insufficient to establish purposeful availment in accordance with due
process. See McGill Tech, 300 F. Supp. 2d at 507 n.2 (“[I]n an apparent attempt to