Richmond Transport, Inc. et al v. United States Department of Transportation, et al
[…] Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-61, 112 S. Ct. 2130, 2136 (1992). “The party invoking federal jurisdiction bears the burden of establishing these elements.” Id. at 561, 112 S. Ct. at 2136. Plaintiffs cannot show that their injuries will be redressed through a claim against Shinn. The regulations plainly establish that USDOT’s decision is binding upon MDOT. See 49 C.F.R. § 26.91(a) (“If you are the recipient from whose action an appeal under § 26.89 is taken, the decision is binding.”) The regulations provide that the recipient “must” 6 act in accordance with USDOT’s decision. Id. § 26.91(b). Overturning MDOT’s decision will not afford Plaintiffs any real relief, because USDOT’s decision is “administratively final.” See id. § 26.89(g).