Richmond Transport, Inc. et al v. United States Department of Transportation, et al
[…] Initial DBE-eligibility determinations are made by recipients, here, the Michigan Department of Transportation (“MDOT”), but the regulations provide appropriate guidance on the process that should be employed. See id. § 26.83. 2 The regulations place the burden on the firm seeking certification to demonstrate that it meets the requirements concerning ownership and control by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 26.61(b). In determining the ownership and control issues, the recipient “must consider all the facts in the record, viewed as a whole.” Id. §§ 26.69(a) and 26.71(a).