Pettey et al v. CitiMortgage, Incorporated
[…] sheriff’s sale.
C. Quiet title
The defendant contends that the plaintiffs’ count to quiet title is an equitable action that is
subject to the laches bar if not brought timely. The defendant argues that the eight-month delay in
filing suit after the sheriff’s sale operates as such a bar and requires dismissal of that count. The
Court believes that the quiet title count cannot proceed, but not for the reasons advanced by the
defendant.
In Michigan a quiet title action is a statutory cause of action. Michigan Compiled Laws
§ 600.2932(1) states that “[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not,
who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may
bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest
inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff.” That statute “codifie[s] actions to quiet title
and authorize[s] suits to determine competing parties’ respective interests in land.” Republic Bank
v. Modular One LLC, 232 Mich. App. 444, 448, 591 N.W.2d 335, 337 (1998), overruled on other
grounds by Stokes v.