Pettey et al v. CitiMortgage, Incorporated
[…] of any calculations made under this section.” Id. § 600.3205c(5). The statute states that when a
borrower is eligible for a loan modification, the mortgage holder may not pursue foreclosure by
advertisement unless it offers the borrower a modification agreement and the borrower fails to
accept it within 14 days. Id. § 600.3205c(7). If the mortgage holder nonetheless commences
foreclosure proceedings in violation of this statute, the borrower may bring suit to “convert the
foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure.” Id. § 600.3205c(8). However, conversion into
judicial foreclosure is only available if “the court determines that the borrower participated in the
process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible
for modification under subsection (1), and subsection (7) does not apply.” Ibid.
The plaintiffs state in their complaint that the defendant failed to complete the loan
modification process and failed to send the plaintiffs a denial letter with the required calculations
before the sheriff’s sale. However, the complaint fails to allege that the plaintiffs contacted a