Pettey et al v. CitiMortgage, Incorporated
[…] The plaintiffs dispute these
arguments and point to the affidavit furnished by Danielle Jackson as evidence of noncompliance
with the mortgage statute.
Foreclosure sales by advertisement are governed by statute. Senters v. Ottawa Sav. Bank,
FSB, 443 Mich. 45, 50, 503 N.W.2d 639, 641 (1993). “Once the mortgagee elects to foreclose a
mortgage by this method, the statute governs the prerequisites of the sale, notice of foreclosure and
-10-
publication, mechanisms of the sale, and redemption.” Ibid. (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3201
et seq.). Section 600.3204 provides:
[A] party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following
circumstances exist:
(a) A default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell
became operative.
(b) An action or proceeding has not been instituted, at law, to recover the debt
secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage; or, if an action or proceeding
has been instituted, the action or proceeding has been discontinued; or an execution
on a judgment rendered in an action or proceeding has been returned unsatisfied, in
whole or in part.
(c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded.
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of
an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the
mortgage.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1). “If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the
original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216
evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” Mich. Comp.
Laws § 600.3204(3).
Michigan courts have differentiated between a foreclosing entity’s failure to satisfy section
600.3204(1)’s requirements and a failure to abide by the notice requirements set forth in sections
600.3208 and 600.3212. See Rainey v. U.S. Bank Nat.