Pettey et al v. CitiMortgage, Incorporated
[…] App. 619, 629, 324 N.W.2d 104 (1982)).
The plaintiffs “claim as interest in the [property] as follows: Fee Simple Absolute by way
of an executed Warranty Deed.” Compl. ¶ 5. The plaintiffs’ also acknowledge that the defendant
claims “an interest in the same property . . . by way of a Sheriff’s Deed.” Id. ¶ 6.
It is undisputed that a sheriff’s sale occurred and that the redemption period has expired.
Under Michigan law, a mortgagor is stripped of title to, and any right in, the foreclosed property if
the mortgagor fails to redeem the property within the redemption period. Mich. Comp. Laws §
600.3236. Section 600.3236 provides:
Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited
for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become
operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the
right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the
mortgage, or at any time thereafter, except as to any parcel or parcels which may
have been redeemed and canceled, as hereinafter provided; and the record thereof
shall thereafter, for all purposes be deemed a valid record of said deed without being
re-recorded, but no person having any valid subsisting lien upon the mortgaged
premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien of such mortgage took effect,
shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall his rights or interests be in any way
affected thereby.
Upon expiration of the redemption period on July 11, 2011, the defendant was granted all
right, title, and interest in the property. The plaintiffs have not alleged any error in the foreclosure
or sheriff’s sale that could void the deed or deprive the defendant of that right. Therefore, the