Harris v. River Rouge Housing Commission
[…] Id. at 1334-35. Plaintiff’s statements in her letters and during meetings with her superiors at RRHC would have been sufficiently clear to put Defendant on notice that she was alleging a violation of the FLSA if paying an employee less than what she was promised, refusing to produce any written evidence documenting the policy that enables an employer to pay its employee less than she was promised during a probationary period, or asking an employee to help create an inaccurate form for submission to another agency were violations of the FLSA. 11 Section 211(c), the subsection of the FLSA to which Plaintiff’s complaints related, states: Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter or of any order issued under this chapter shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time, and shall make such reports therefrom to the Administrator as he shall prescribe by regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders thereunder. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c).