International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America et al v. Honeywell International Inc.
[…] claims have a statute of limitations of three years under Michigan law, MICH. COMP. LAWS §
600.5805(10), and 2 years under New Jersey law. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:14-2. It does appear that
the 2011 claims are actionable under Michigan and New Jersey law.
However, if “the gist of the action is fraud concealed from the plaintiff, the statute begins
to run on discovery of the wrong or of facts that reasonably should lead the plaintiff to inquire into
the fraud.” Southern Cross Overseas Agencies, Inc. v. Wah Kwong Shipping Group, Ltd., 181 F.3d
410, 425 (3d Cir. 1999); see also MICH. COMP. LAW § 600.5855 (if a defendant “fraudulently
conceals the existence of the claim . . . , the action may be commenced any time within 2 years after
the person entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the
claim . . . .”). The acts that form the basis of the fraudulent concealment claim must be affirmative
in nature. Doe v. Roman Catholic Archbishop, 264 Mich. App. 632, 642-43, 692 N.W.2d 398
(2004); Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. United States Gypsum Co., 828 F.Supp. 287, 301 (D.N.J.
1993).