Morrissette v. United States Postal Service
[…] This
admission is fatal as he cannot establish the second element of a prima facie case
for retaliation -- knowledge. And, even if she were aware, there is no factual
record indicating these decisions were causally connected to his protected activity.
The FMLA does not require that an employer “simply accept an employee’s say-so
that he needs and has taken FMLA leave on a particular date.”
Manns v.
ArvinMeritor, Inc., 291 F. Supp. 2d. 655, 661-62 (N.D. Ohio 2003). Rather, it
expressly permits employers to verify whether leave is actually FMLA-qualifying
or not. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) (“An employer may require that a request for
leave . . . be supported by certification issued by the health care provider of the
eligible employee”). Certification is sufficient when, among other things, it states
“the probable duration of the condition.”
21
§ 2613(b)(2).
Here, Plaintiff’s
submissions did not provide this information and Myrick denied his request
accordingly.