Williams v. Rapelje
[…] because he did not take Mr. Le-France’s vehicle. Petitioner maintains that all he did
was run up to Mr. Le France’s vehicle and shout, “Get out of the car.”
The carjacking statute provides that,
[a] person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle
uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear
any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor
vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is
guilty of carjacking . . . .
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.529a(1). Carjacking includes attempts to commit a larceny of
a motor vehicle. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.529a(2) (“As used in this section, ‘in the
course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle’ includes acts that occur in an attempt
to commit the larceny . . . .”); see also People v. Glenn Williams, 288 Mich. App. 67, 80;
792 N.W.2d 384, 391 (2010) (noting that, when the state legislature amended the
statute it “removed the language ‘robs, steals, or takes,’ insinuating that the revised