Malburg v. Grate et al
[…] Id. at 1185. Given the Defendants’ representation that
they do not intend to dispute feasability, the Court sees no basis for requiring a stipulation to that
11
effect and GRANTS Defendants’ motion in limine to exclude evidence of subsequent remedial
measures. (ECF No. 40.)
E.
Plaintiff’s Motion in Limine to Exclude Defendants’ Proposed Exhibit 501, the
UD-10 Traffic Crash Report (ECF No. 56)
Defendants’ proposed Exhibit 501 is the UD-10 State of Michigan Traffic Crash Report that
indicates on its face that it was created under the authority of and in compliance with Mich. Comp.
Laws § 257.622. Pl.’s Mot. Ex. A, UD-10 Traffic Crash Report. Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.622
provides that an “officer receiving the report [of a driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident
that injures or kills any person] . . . shall immediately forward each report to the director of the
department of state police on forms prescribed by the director of the department of state police.”
(Alteration added.) There is no question that the UD-10 Traffic Crash Report that Plaintiff seeks
to exclude is a report prepared in compliance with Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.622.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.624 provides in pertinent part as follows: