Kaplan v. Timothy E. Baxter & Associates, P.C.
[…] Grden v. Leikin Ingber & Winters PC, 643 F.3d 169, 172 (6th Cir. 2011). Under this test, the
truth of a statement is not always a defense because a statement may be misleading despite the
truth of it. Id.
Plaintiff has not identified what sections of the FDCPA that Defendant violated. From
the Complaint, it appears that Plaintiff is alleging violations of sections 1692d and 1692e of the
FDCPA. The Court will proceed accordingly.
1.
Motion to Dismiss
Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under section 1692e because
Defendant was merely informing Plaintiff of its legal options. Section 1692e of the FDCPA
provides in pertinent part:
A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or
means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general
application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:
...
(4) The representation or implication that nonpayment of any debt will
result in the arrest or imprisonment of any person or the seizure,
garnishment, attachment, or sale of any property or wages of any person
unless such action is lawful and the debt collector or creditor intends to
take such action.
(5) The threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not
intended to be taken.
15 U.S.C. § 1692e. The Sixth Circuit has found the following types of behaviors deceptive:
impersonating a public official, falsely stating that a debt would be referred to an attorney, and
misrepresenting the amount of the debt owed. Harvey v. Great Seneca Financial Corp., 453