J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. J & J Keynote Lounge, Inc. et al
[…] C. The Plaintiff Is Entitled to Statutory Damages from Defendant J&J Keynote Lounge. In its Motion for Summary Judgment, the Plaintiff elects statutory damages under 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II), and requests that the Court, in its discretion, increase the award of damages under the enhanced damages provision in 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). (Docket Entry No. 23, at 15–20.) The Defendants assert that, even if the Court were to conclude that they violated 47 U.S.C. § 605(a), the Court should reduce the award to damages to a sum of not less than $250 under 47 16 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(iii). (Docket Entry No. 29, at 10–11.) Damages for violations are discussed in 47 U.S.C. § 605(e), which reads as follows: (e) Penalties; civil actions; remedies; attorney’s fees and costs; computation of damages; regulation by State and local authorities . . . . (3)(A) Any person aggrieved by any violation of subsection (a) of this section or paragraph (4) of this subsection may bring a civil action in a United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. (B) The court– (i) may grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain violations of subsection (a) of this section; (ii) may award damages as described in subparagraph (C); and (iii) shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails. (C)(i) Damages awarded by any court under this section shall be computed, at the election of the aggrieved party, in accordance with either of the following subclauses; (I) the party aggrieved may recover the actual damages suffered by him as a result of the violation and any profits of the violator that are attributable to the violation which are not taken into account in computing the actual damages; in determining the violator’s profits, the party aggrieved shall be required to prove only the violator’s gross revenue, and the violator shall be required to prove his deductible expenses and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the violation; or (II) the party aggrieved may recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of subsection (a) of this section involved in the action in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just, and for each violation of paragraph (4) of this subsection involved in the action an aggrieved party may recover statutory damages in a sum not less than $10,000, or more than $100,000, as the court considers just. 17 (ii) In any case in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of