J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. J & J Keynote Lounge, Inc. et al
[…] Title 47 United States Code Section 605(a) applies to satellite transmissions. United States v. One Macomb Video Cipher II, 985 F.2d 258, 260 (6th Cir. 1993) (“Enacted prior to the ECPA, § 605 prohibits the unauthorized interception of traditional radio communications and communications transmitted by means of new technologies, including satellite communications.”). Subsection (e) provides for private civil enforcement of § 605(a) for any person aggrieved by any violation under 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(A) (“Any person aggrieved by any violation of subsection (a) of this section . . . may bring a civil action in a United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.”). Furthermore,§ 605(e) designates varying penalties and/or damages, depending on whether or not a violation was willful. In See Nat’l Satellite Sports, Inc. v.