J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. J & J Keynote Lounge, Inc. et al
[…] Thus, applying Delgado, there is no genuine issue of material fact that Defendant J&J Keynote Lounge is liable under the Communication Act. The Defendants rely on J & J Prod., Inc. v. Schmalz, 745 F.Supp.2d 844 (S.D. Ohio 2010), for their proposition that a genuine issue of material fact exists with regard to whether the Defendants violated the elements of § 605(a), regardless if it is a strict liability statute. (Docket Entry No. 29, at 8–9.) In Schmalz, the court found that a bar owner did not violate 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) when it ordered and paid for a program that the cable operator was not authorized to broadcast. Id. at 851. Title 47 Section 553(a)(1) provides in relevant part: “No person shall . . . receive . . . any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). The court interpreted “unless specifically 12 authorized to do so by a cable operator” to include cable operators who are not authorized to broadcast a program.