Thiel et al v. Baby Matters, LLC
[…] prejudice Baby Matters and better serves the interests of judicial economy.
A. Plaintiffs’ Claims Are Not Futile
The purpose of setting up a limited liability company is to shield members from
personal liability arising out of the limited liability company’s actions. Indeed, “[o]nce a
limited liability company comes into existence, limited liability applies, and a member or
manager is not [personally] liable for the acts, debts, or obligations of the company. Duray
Dev., LLC v. Perrin, 288 Mich. App. 143, 151 (2010) (citation omitted). See also Mich.
Comp. Laws § 450.4501(4) (“Unless otherwise provided by law or in an operating
agreement, a person that is a member or manager, or both, of a limited liability company
is not liable for the acts, debts, or obligations of the limited liability company.”).
However, the limited liability of members in a limited liability company is not
bulletproof. Under Michigan law, “[t]he rules regarding piercing a corporate veil are
applicable in determining whether to pierce the corporate veil of a limited-liability company.”
Florence Cement Co. v.