Hearn v. Wayne, County of et al
[…] The plaintiff points out that she -19- complained repeatedly regarding this coworker, but that nothing was done until she shouted that either the coworker had to leave or she would leave; the only solution offered was that the co-worker was provided with new underwear and told to start wearing a belt. Michigan’s Elliott Larsen Civil Rights Act (ELCRA) prohibits employers from discriminating against an employee based on sex includes sexual harassment. Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i). “[S]exual harassment” is specifically defined to include “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions: (i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment . . . . (ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual’s employment . . . . (iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment . . . .” Chambers v. Trettco, Inc., 463 Mich. 297, 309-10, 614 N.W.2d 910, 915 (2000) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(i)(i)-(iii)).