Hearn v. Wayne, County of et al
[…] Russell v. Univ. of Toledo, 537 F.3d 596, 604 (6th Cir. 2008) (internal citations omitted). The plaintiff has demonstrated the first element of a prima facie case of race and age discrimination. The plaintiff is African-American, and at fifty-four years of age, the plaintiff falls within the intended scope of protection of the ADEA. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”). The second element is in doubt.