USA v. SELIM a/k/a SELAMI STRUGA
[…] But whether or not Mr. Struga could ultimately be found guilty is beside the point; it is not for this Court “to determine whetner the evidence is sufficient to justify a conviction.” Hoxha, 465 F.3d at 561. While the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3184 having been satisfied, I add one caveat. Mr. Struga’s trial and conviction in absentia “is contrary to not only the Constitution of the United States, but it also appears to violate the 1993 Albanian constitution.” Harusha, at *11. In support of its recommendation of a conditional extradition, Harusha relied in part on 18 U.S.C. § 3185, which provide, in pertinent part: “[S]uch person shall be returned and surrendered to the authorities in control of such foreign country or territory on the order of the Secretary of State of the United States, and such authorities shall secure to such a person a fair and impartial trial.” Id. at 11-12. In this case, the government states that it has received assurances from the Republic of Albania “before surrendering the fugitive, that the person will have an opportunity to challenge the in absentia conviction and seek a new trial upon his or her return.”