Wire Harness - Dealership Actions
[…] Coca-Cola Co., 740 F. Supp. 381, 397 (D. Md. 1990) (allowing
discovery to ascertain whether an interstate link could be established even though none
of the defendants, nor the plaintiff were residents or citizens of the District of Columbia).
Further, IPPS have met the requirements of Mississippi, In re GPU II Antitrust Litig., 540
F. Supp. 2d at 1099 (holding that allegations that the defendants' conspiracy affected
commerce within Mississippi, satisfied requirement that the majority of an antitrust
conspiracy occur within the state) (citing Standard Oil Co. of Kentucky v. State, 107
Miss. 377, 65 So. 468, 471 (1914), overruled in part on other grounds sub nom.
Mladinich v. Kohn, 250 Miss. 138, 164 So.2d 785 (1964)). The allegations likewise
satisfy South Dakota's antitrust statute, S.D. Codified Laws § 37-1-3.1, which reads: “a
contract, combination or conspiracy between two or more persons in restraint of trade
or commerce any part of which is within this state is unlawful.” In re GPU II Antitrust
Litig., 540 F. Supp. 2d at 1099.
The allegations also meet the pleading requirements relative to Nev. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 598A.060(1), which prohibits conduct that is part of a conspiracy in restrain of
trade in Nevada.