Heater Control Panels - Direct Purchaser Actions
[…] (“Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere
conclusory statements, do not suffice.”). Under Iqbal, a civil complaint will only survive
a motion to dismiss if it “contain[s] sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a
claim for relief that is plausible on its face. . . . Exactly how implausible is ‘implausible’
remains to be seen, as such a malleable standard will have to be worked out in
practice.” Courie v. Alcoa Wheel & Forged Prods., 577 F.3d 625, 629-630 (6th Cir.
2009).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Plausibility of the Antitrust Claim
Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract, combination in the form
of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. In
Twombly, the Supreme Court considered the pleading requirements needed to
withstand a motion to dismiss a Section 1 Sherman Act claim. It held that a complaint
must contain “enough factual matter (taken as true) to suggest” the existence of an
agreement. 550 U.S. at 556.
6