Heater Control Panels - Dealership Actions
[…] In that case, the indirect purchasers' claims under the New Mexico statute were dismissed because the plaintiffs had not alleged that as a result of the price-fixing conduct, a “gross disparity in the value of products received and the amount that they paid for those products” existed. Id. See also In re Chocolate, 602 F. Supp. 2d at 586; In re New Motor Vehicles, 350 F. Supp. 2d at 196. Accordingly, EPPs’ claims conform to the pleading requirements of Rule 12(b)(6). c. North Carolina The North Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act (“UTPA”), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, contains broad-sweeping language that declares unlawful, “Unfair methods of 39 competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” Under the statute, a “conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the state of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal.” Id. Defendants assert that EPPs fail to state a claim under the UTPA because they did not identify any substantive impact on in-state business.