Bearings - End-Payor Actions
[…] No. 70 at
¶¶ 51-52, 227(a)-(c), 251(a)-(e)). The allegations advanced by IPPs differ from those
found lacking and insufficient under New York law because IPPs have alleged that they
28
paid artificially high prices in New York. See H-Quotient, Inc. v. Knight Trading Grp.,
Inc., 03 CIV. 5889 (DAB), 2005 WL 323750 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 9, 2005) (the plaintiff
included no allegations of intrastate conduct or that New York's local interests were
affected by the challenged conduct).
The allegations likewise satisfy South Dakota's antitrust statute, S.D. Codified
Laws § 37-1-3.1, which reads: “a contract, combination or conspiracy between two or
more persons in restraint of trade or commerce any part of which is within this state is
unlawful.” IPPs have alleged they purchased price-fixed products that entered the
state. IPPs allege that plaintiffs reside in South Dakota, and purchased Bearings, and
ADPS allege they “purchased, displayed, sold, serviced and advertised vehicles in
South Dakota during the Class Period.” (Doc.