Occupant Safety Systems - End-Payor Actions
[…] inflated prices. (Doc. No. 58 at ¶¶187(a)-(d), 209(a)-(j)). The allegations advanced by
IPPs differ from those found lacking and insufficient under New York law because IPPs
have alleged that they paid artificially high prices in New York. See H-Quotient, Inc. v.
Knight Trading Grp., Inc., 03 CIV. 5889 (DAB), 2005 WL 323750 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 9,
2005) (the plaintiff included no allegations of intrastate conduct or that New York's local
interests were affected by the challenged conduct).
The allegations likewise satisfy South Dakota's antitrust statute, S.D. Codified
Laws § 37-1-3.1, which reads: “a contract, combination or conspiracy between two or
more persons in restraint of trade or commerce any part of which is within this state is
unlawful.” IPPs have alleged they purchased price-fixed products that entered the
state. IPPs allege that plaintiffs reside in South Dakota and purchased OSS. (Doc. No.
55 at ¶¶ 5,16,18; Doc. No. 58 at ¶ 17). Independent Purchaser Plaintiffs allege the