Lapkewych v. Michigan Attorney General's Office
[…] In 2009, plaintiff’s daughter was driving this automobile, with plaintiff’s consent, when it struck another vehicle and physically injured the other driver. Although plaintiff was not driving the vehicle when the collision occurred, the injured driver sued plaintiff in the Wayne County Circuit Court under Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.401(1), which provides: The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle . . . [whenever] the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is being driven by . . . [an] immediate member of the family. On January 6, 2012, plaintiff, acting pro se, filed this lawsuit against the State of Michigan and its Attorney General, Bill Schuette, challenging the constitutionality of both this statute and Mich. Comp.