Carlin v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] Plaitniff also complains that the ALJ’s questioning of the VE elicited “contradictory and confusing testimony lacking evidentiary value.” Plaintiff’s objection thus focuses on Steps Four and Five of the ALJ’s disability analysis. In Step Four, the ALJ determines the claimant’s Residual Functional Capacity (“RFC”). 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(e), 416.920(e). “Your [RFC] is the most you can still do despite your limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (2012). In considering the RFC, the ALJ “will consider all of your medically determinable impairments . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2). The ALJ will also “consider any statements about what you can still do that have been provided by medical sources, whether or not they are based on formal medical examinations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3). The ALJ must use the RFC assessment to determine if the claimant can perform their past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(iv), 416.920(a)(4)(iv). If claimant can still do past relevant work, then benefits are denied. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(f), 416.920(f).