Werner et al v. New York Community Bank et al
[…] Ohio Republican Party v. Brunner, 543 F.3d 357, 361 (6th Cir.2008) (internal quotations omitted). III. The Plaintiffs submit that they are likely to succeed on the merits of their claim for permanent injunctive relief for several reasons. First, the Werners submit that the New York Community Bank did not adjourn the foreclosure sale as required by Mich. Comp. Law § 600.3220. That provision (1) regulates foreclosure by advertisement and (2) states that: 3 Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any adjournment be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during the time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary. Under this statute, a foreclosing party who publishes an initial notice of foreclosure and sheriff’s sale may continue to adjourn the sale from week to week without having to republish notice of the adjournment in a newspaper.