Werner et al v. New York Community Bank et al
[…] Even if a defect in the weekly adjournment notices exists, such a defect only “renders a foreclosure sale voidable, not void.” Sweet Air Investment, Inc. v. Kenny, 275 Mich.App. 492, 502 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007). The foreclosure sale has not occurred. Further, it is clear that the Plaintiffs are aware that their home is being foreclosed. The Plaintiffs have failed to establish that they would likely prevail on their claim, as it is based on a remote and hypothetical future injury. Next, the Plaintiffs submit that the Defendants violated Mich. Comp. Law § 600.3204(3). 4 This provision requires that: “if the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” However, a recorded assignment from the original mortgagee, MERS, to the New York Community Bank has been filed with the Court as Exhibit 3 to the Defendants’ motion to dismiss (ECF 5, Ex. 4, at 2).