Amerson v. Waterford, Township of et al
[…] Fourth Amendment pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and (2) municipal liability as to the Township of
Waterford are time barred. Congress did not provide a specific statute of limitations for an action
brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. To determine the length of the period of limitations, “federal law
looks to the law of the State in which the cause of action arose.” Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384,
387 (2007).
In support of their dispositive motion, the Defendants argue that the Court should look to
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(7) which provides that: “the period of limitations is 2 years for an
action against a sheriff charging misconduct or neglect of office by the sheriff or the sheriff’s
deputies.” They assert that this statute should serve as the statute of limitations rather than the
general three-year limitations statute which pertains to personal injury actions where, as here, the
action involves issues against law enforcement officers.