OPINION and ORDER reversing Bankruptcy Court's Order re 1 Bankruptcy Appeal Signed by District Judge Bernard A. Friedman. (CMul)
[…] Michigan’s Credit Union Act (“the Act”) concerning setoffs. The bankruptcy court correctly found,
and the parties agree, that the survivorship account is a “multiple-party account” under the Act and
that the credit union has a lien on the account by virtue of the debtor’s credit card debt to the credit
union. However, the credit union’s lien and setoff rights are against the entire account irrespective
of the net contributions of the parties to the account. The extent of the lien is made plain by Mich.
Comp. Laws § 490.361(4) which states that “a domestic credit union has a lien on any share of a
member, or any deposit account from which a member may withdraw for his or her own benefit
without the consent of another person, for any obligation owed to the domestic credit union by that
member . . . .” As the bankruptcy court correctly noted, debtor clearly could withdraw funds from
the survivorship account, even if he never did so and never intended to do so. The survivorship
account application, which was signed by both the debtor and his mother, indicated that “deposits